Menu

New passport in the case of re-married ladies applying for change of name/spouse name in the present passport/spouse name in the present passport


Services Documents Required Fees Processing Time
New passport in the case of re-married ladies applying for change of name/spouse name in the present passport/spouse name in the present passport
  • Online passport application form (http://embassy.passportindia.gov.in).
  • 2 recent clear photos 51mm*51mm (not older than three months, no uniform) with white background and DARK DRESS with frontal view. Ears, eyes open, forehead to chin to be completely visible, no shadows on the face and neck, no reflections on the glasses.
  • Signature/Thumb impression should be in DARK BLACK INK and should not touch the lines of the box.
  • The signature needs to be done in presence of submission officer.
  • Applicant has to sign same as per current passport. If changing the signature, request letter addressing to consulate general of India to be submitted.
  • Current Passport in original with clear photocopy (of first, last, address page (if separate page), any other endorsement pages, Valid UAE visa page) and additional booklets Original, if any.
  • In case of death case Death Certificate issued by the Registrar of Deaths needs to be duly attested by Home Department of the concerned State Government in India. If the original death certificate is issued in a language other than English, Legal translation to be obtained.
  • Original and a copy of Marriage Certificate issued by Marriage Officer or Registrar of Marriages
  • Photocopy of applicants spouse passport (first, last, any other endorsement pages and Valid UAE visa page).
  • Divorce decree/death certificate copy is required if applicant wants deletion of spouse name and addition of spouse name together.
  • An explanatory letter stating the reason for the change of name from married to remarried name due to divorce/death. The letter should state that when and where the divorce has happened with the file number.
  • Photo ID card copy with expiry details of ID - Driving License, Emirates Id Card, Health Card.
  • The applicant should submit the application in person for identification.
  • If Visa expired within grace period of 30 days and working with the same company/individual sponsor, Photo testified letter in English and valid trade license copy of the company is required. For dependent’s Photo testified letter and passport copy of the sponsor with valid UAE visa page is required.
    Note: Eligible to get Full Validity Passport.
  • If Visa expired out of grace period upto one year working with the same company/individual sponsor or new company - detailed explanation letter, Photo testified letter in English and valid trade license copy of the company is required. For dependent’s Photo testified letter and passport copy of the sponsor with valid UAE visa page is required.
    Note: Eligible to get Short Validity Passport.
  • If visa is expired for one year or more than one year - detailed explanation letter, Photo testified letter in English and valid trade license copy of the company / sponsor passport copy with valid UAE visa page and prior approval is required from Consulate General of India, Dubai along with instruction note from BLS.
  • For new employment - Offer Letter attested by Chamber of Commerce (Dubai/ Sharjah & Northern Emirates) where the company is registered OR Valid employment Paper VISA in Original and copy, photo testified letter from the company (in English) and valid trade license copy is required.
    Note: Eligible to get Short Validity Passport in case if new employment visa paper is not available.
  • For new employment cases - If applicant existing UAE visa is cancelled and under grace period - offer letter attested by chamber of commerce, photo testified letter, valid Trade License and Visa cancellation paper are required.Note:Eligible to get Full validity passport.
  • Any Changes/Corrections to be amended in the passport should be accompanied with documentary evidence; request letter with proper explanation and prior approval required from Consulate General of India, Dubai along with instruction note from BLS.
  • Applicants holding short validity passports in which Place of Issue, Place of Birth or Permanent Address is from J & K or Srinagar, processing time will be Minimum 5 Working Days and no TATKAL Service.If applicant is holding a 10 year valid passport then Tatkal service is available.
  • For Abu Dhabi / Al-Ain Visa holder

  • Abu Dhabi/Al-Ain visa holders applying at centre in Dubai/ Sharjah / Northern Emirates should provide the address proof in their name for the residency in Dubai/ Sharjah/ Northern Emirates i.e. Tenancy Contract/Electricity Bill in English.
  • For Dependent’s photo testified letter from the sponsor with the details of the accommodation mentioned and tenancy contract under the sponsor's name along with passport copy of the sponsor with valid visa page is required.
  • If residing in company's accommodation or those who don’t have tenancy contract under their name then photo testified letter from the company (in English) on Company Letter Head stating that their Visa is from Abu Dhabi/Al-Ain but currently working and residing in Dubai/ Sharjah / Northern Emirates.

NOTE: (All photo testified letters should have applicants photograph pasted on it and sponsor's signature /company seal should be across applicants photograph)

BLS International offers "Other Services" for the Convenience of applicants at centers.
  • For Adults (36 pages booklet ) -285 AED
  • For Adults (60 pages jumbo booklet) – 380 AED
  • For Tatkal Service (36 pages booklet ) -855 AED
  • For Tatkal Service (60 pages booklet ) -950 AED
  • Services Charge – 9 AED
Indian community welfare fund – 8 AED
  • Dubai Issued – Minimum 5 Working Days
  • Other Passport Issuing Authority – Minimum 5 Working Days
  • TATKAL - Minimum 2 Working Days
Processing time and validity of the passport is under the sole discretion of CGI DUBAI 

TOP